REBECCA GRADY JENNINGS, District Judge.
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). A complaint will be dismissed "if no law supports the claim made, if the facts alleged are insufficient to state a claim, or if the face of the complaint presents an insurmountable bar to relief." Southfield Educ. Ass'n v. Southfield Bd. of Educ., 570 F. App'x 485, 487 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 561-64).
Claims alleging that misleading statements have violated securities laws face a heightened pleading standard under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act (the "PSLRA"). 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1); see Kugelman v. PVF Capital Corp., 972 F.Supp.2d 993, 999 (N.D. Ohio 2013). Such complaints "shall specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). The purpose of this heightened pleading standard is "to curb frivolous, lawyer-driven litigation, while preserving investors' ability to recover on meritorious claims." Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 322 (2007).