KNOLL, Justice.
[…] The district court ruled:
The district court failed to see any prejudice to defendant by the ruling in the face of "the total overwhelming evidence of the defendant's guilt outside of the confession." Thereafter, the district court issued its written "Order and Reasons":
Nevertheless, at the penalty phase, the jury heard from two defense expert witnesses, who testified defendant suffered from bipolar disorder, Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), and polysubstance abuse disorder.
It is well-settled, "[w]hen a defendant is tried upon a plea of `not guilty',
La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 703(G) expressly provides, when "a ruling on a motion to suppress a confession or statement is adverse to the defendant, the state shall be required, prior to presenting the confession or statement to the jury, to introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement." See State v.