WEIMER, Justice.
[…] As discussed further in the body of this opinion, the quoted comment was made concurrently with revisions to the law of registry in the year 1992, a time well before the relevant events in this case.
The clerk's computer recordation system, by using the designations "MO" for "mortgage" and "CO" for "conveyance" appears to have been designed to comply with LSA-R.S. 44:185 and with numerous other statutes designating whether an instrument must be recorded in mortgage records, in conveyance records, or in both. See, e.g., LSA-R.S. 3:210(B) (agricultural credit corporations may "execute mortgages of realty" which must be "recorded in the recorder's office of the parish in which the mortgaged property is located, in the mortgage records"); LSA-C.C. art. 467 ("The owner of an immovable may declare that machinery, appliances, and equipment owned by him and placed on the immovable, other than his private residence, for its service and improvement are deemed to be its component parts.