KNOLL, Justice.
[…] Rudolph v. Massachusetts Bay Ins. Co., 472 So.2d 901, 903 (La.1985). The United States Supreme Court has held the right to jury trials in civil cases is not so fundamental to the American system of justice as to be required of state courts by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. Similarly, there is no provision in our state constitution guaranteeing the right to a civil jury trial. Riddle v. Bickford, 00-2408, p. 5 (La.5/15/01); 785 So.2d 795, 799.
In Louisiana, the right to a jury trial in a civil case is provided for by statute, namely La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1731(A), which states "[e]xcept as limited by Article 1732, the right of trial by jury is recognized." In turn, La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732 provides a trial by jury shall not be available in several enumerated categories, including "[a]ll cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law." La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 1732(6). La.Rev.Stat. § 13:5105(A) states: