GUIDRY, J.
[…] WEIMER, Justice, dissents and assigns reasons.
WEIMER, J., dissents.
I respectfully dissent. I believe the family court retains jurisdiction over a pending community property partition suit arising from a matrimonial regime despite the death of one spouse.
The jurisdiction of the family court, the majority correctly notes, is provided by statute, La. R.S. 13:1401. As the majority also correctly notes, the family court had jurisdiction at the time that Ms. McCann filed her petition for partition of community property. However, the majority overlooks that La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(2)(c) confers jurisdiction over "[a]ll actions for the settlement and enforcement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, as this court has already held, "the jurisdiction established by subsection 2(c) over actions for the settlement and enforcement of claims is not limited to actions `between spouses or former spouses.'" Spinosa v.