GUIDRY, J.
[…] See Welborn, 07-1087, pp. 12-13, 974 So.2d at 9.
Thus, in accordance with the constitutional provisions, the legislature has specified the jurisdiction of the Family Court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge in La.Rev.Stat. § 13:1401, which provides as follows:
Therefore, under the Louisiana Constitution and the legislative pronouncements, the Family Court in this case has been granted the exclusive jurisdiction over "[a]ll actions between spouses and former spouses for partition of community property and property acquired pursuant to a matrimonial regime." Thus, as noted previously, Ms. McCann's petition for partition of the community property was properly filed in and entertained by the Family Court when it was originally filed.