CLARK, Justice.
[…] The statutory duties of the Board include the authority to "conduct investigations and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or employee in the classified service for the purpose of demotion, reduction in position or abolition thereof, suspension or dismissal of the officer or employee, ..." in accordance with the provisions of the municipal fire and police civil service laws. La. R.S. 33:2477(5). The Board also has the authority to "[h]ear and pass upon matters which the mayor, commissioner of public safety, the chiefs of the departments affected by this Part, and the state examiner of the municipal fire and police civil service bring before it." La. R.S. 33:2477(6). In addition, and specifically with regard to corrective and disciplinary actions, the legislature has clearly provided the Board with the authority to take appropriate action. La. R.S. 33:2500(C) provides: