WEIMER, Justice.
[…] Id.
Lastly, the court of appeal reasoned that indemnifying Entergy for its own fault would conflict with "Louisiana's system of comparative fault tort law," under which "Entergy's liability to plaintiff is limited to its percentage of fault for its own acts of negligence contributing to the accident. To the extent that comparative fault can be assessed against the third-party defendants, Entergy would not be liable for that proportionate share, and would not require indemnification." Id., 09-976 at 10, 79 So.3d at 411.
Dissenting, Judge Johnson found that La. R.S. 45:144 was unambiguous, such that if a person were found to be an OPLSA violator, then such person was "`responsible' for the result of the physical or electrical contact and ... liable to the owner or operator of the high voltage line for all damages, costs or expenses incurred by the owner or operator as a result of the contact." Id., 09-976 at 2, 79 So.3d at 414 (Johnson, J., dissenting).
From the court of appeal's majority ruling that Entergy is not entitled to indemnity for its own acts of negligence, Entergy