VICTORY, J.
[…] La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2) (allowing a person serving a term or terms of imprisonment with or without the benefit of parole for thirty years or more to be eligible for parole consideration after serving at least 20 years and reaching the age of 45, but specifically stating that "[t]his provision shall not apply to a person serving a life sentence unless the sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years"); La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) ("[n]o prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years"); La. Const. art. 4, § 5(E)(1) ("[t]he governor... upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons, may commute sentences...."); Bosworth v.