VICTORY, J.
[…] We disagreed that this was required under Graham, but held that "[t]he state thus may not enforce the commutation provisos in La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(2) and 15:574.4(B) against relators and all other similarly situated persons, and the former provisions offer objective criteria set by the legislature that may bring into compliance with the Graham decision." Id. at 942. Thus, we ordered the Department of Corrections to revise the prison master of the prisoner whose sentence was expressly
After Shaffer, and in order to comply with Graham, the legislature, by Acts 2012, No. 466, added La. R.S. 15:574.4(D), which provides:
The legislature also amended La. R.S. 15:574.4(B) to read, in pertinent part, "[e]xcept as provided in Subsection D, no prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years." La. Acts 2012, No. 466, § 1 (emphasis added).