PER CURIAM.
[…] PER CURIAM.
We granted the state's application to review the decision of the First Circuit affirming the district court's order of expungement entered in respondent's case following the court's set aside of his misdemeanor conviction and sentence for domestic abuse battery with child endangerment in violation of La.R.S.14:35.3(I), and dismissal of the prosecution under La.C.Cr.P. art. 894. The district court entered the order, and the court of appeal affirmed, notwithstanding La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b), which provides that "[n]o person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence." For reasons that follow, we reverse the decision of the court of appeal and vacate the expungement order under the law as it currently exists.