PER CURIAM.
[…] With regard to the specific crime of domestic abuse battery, the majority on the First Circuit panel failed to take into account the limiting language inserted by the House in (A)(5)(a). Under current law, a person may set aside a misdemeanor conviction and dismiss the prosecution once during a given five-year period of time as a matter of La.C.Cr.P. art. 894(B)(2). He may obtain an expungement in the case of a misdemeanor conviction once during the same five-year period of time as a matter of La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a). A conviction set aside under La.C.Cr.P. art. 894(B)(2), otherwise subject to expungement under R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a), counts as the one conviction for purposes of La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(a). But within this five-year period marked out by the legislature, "[n]o person shall be entitled to an expungement if the misdemeanor conviction arose from circumstances involving a sexual act or act of domestic violence." La.R.S. 44:9(A)(5)(b) (emphasis added).
We note here that during the pendency of the state's application in this Court, the legislature was considering 2014 House Bill 55, which proposed to repeal La.