PER CURIAM.
[…] Expungement of the conviction record as a matter of (E)(3)(a) seemingly encompasses the record of arrest as well, just as the district court's order dated September 5, 2012, provided. See also La.R.S. 44:9(I) ("Except for those entities listed in Subsection G of this Section, no person whose record of arrest and conviction has been expunged pursuant to the provisions of this Section shall be required to disclose that he was arrested or convicted for the subject offense or that the record of the arrest and conviction has been expunged unless otherwise provided in this Section.") (emphasis added).
The provisions of La.R.S. 44:9(E)(3)(a) did not, however, address extant misdemeanor convictions and House Representative Gallot introduced 2010 H.B. 927, which then became 2010 La. Acts 609, to remedy that situation.