MARTIN L.C. FELDMAN, District Judge.
[…] Finally, the United States seeks a ruling that it is entitled to recover all of its actual wreck removal costs (subject to proof at trial)
The Wreck Act requires the owner, operator or lessee of a wreck sunk in navigable waters to remove the wreck. 33 U.S.C. § 409; 33 C.F.R. § 245.10 ("Primary responsibility for removal of wrecks or other obstructions lies with the owner, lessee, or operator"). The responsible party is required to prosecute such removal diligently and, if the responsible party fails to do so, then the United States is authorized to remove the wreck. Id.