ELDON E. FALLON, District Judge.
[…] Dell's markup of the cameras is not an amount that Veracent and St. Pierre acquired as a result of the criminal activity; rather, as was the case with respect to Imagine, the appropriate measure is the amounts that Veracent billed Dell for the crime cameras and that Veracent (and St. Pierre) acquired. The exhibits introduced at trial establish that Veracent billed and received $739,575.04 for the crime cameras. Accordingly, that amount is also forfeitable.
Section 981(a)(2)(B) allows deducting from the forfeitable property the "direct costs incurred in providing the goods or services," but not "any part of the overhead expenses of the entity providing the goods or services, or any part of the income taxes paid by the entity." The burden is on St. Pierre on the issue of direct costs. Id.; United States v. Blechman, 2010 WL 235035, at *1. St.