Ohio| Change
[…] III. ATTORNEYS' FEES

DISH also requests an award of $1,938.00 in attorneys' fees to compensate for the time spent researching and drafting its motion to dismiss plaintiffs' allegedly frivolous unfair/deceptive trade practices and unjust enrichment claims. As discussed, plaintiffs withdrew these claims before they were adjudicated by the Court. Without an adjudication, these claims were never determined to be frivolous or brought in bad faith. Further, the authority defendant relies upon requires a court finding of frivolousness and/or bad faith before fees may be awarded. See La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) ("Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.") (emphasis added); Miss.