Ohio| Change
[…] As discussed, plaintiffs withdrew these claims before they were adjudicated by the Court. Without an adjudication, these claims were never determined to be frivolous or brought in bad faith. Further, the authority defendant relies upon requires a court finding of frivolousness and/or bad faith before fees may be awarded. See La. R.S. § 51:1409(A) ("Upon a finding by the court that an action under this Section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney fees and costs.") (emphasis added); Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(3) ("In any action or counterclaim under this section of this chapter, a prevailing defendant may recover . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, if in the opinion of the court, said action or counterclaim was frivolous or filed for the purpose of harassment or delay.") (emphasis added); Ala.