JANE TRICHE MILAZZO, District Judge.
[…] The Aon Defendants argue that the Board's claims against Aon, Limited ("Aon UK") are perempted under Louisiana law. The Court finds, however, that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether these claims are perempted and accordingly denies summary judgment on this issue.
Louisiana law states that an action for damages against an insurance broker, including both breach of contract actions and tort actions, must be brought "[w]ithin one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:5606 (2011). The statute goes on to state that "[e]ven as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions must be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect." Id. The statute designates that both the one-year period and the three-year period are peremptive periods that may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. Id.
A genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the Board's claims against Aon UK are perempted.