SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] The ALJ found nothing in the current medical records that provided any evidence for the basis of the 1997 favorable determination. (Tr. 13). The ALJ could not determine whether any decrease in severity, i.e., medical improvement, occurred in the 14 years since the comparison point decision because the prior file is lost and cannot be reconstructed. He therefore could not answer the Step 2 question of 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5) of whether there has, or has not, been medical improvement. He would only proceed to Step 4 of the medical improvement standard "[i]f we found at step 2 in paragraph (b)(5)(ii) of this section that there has been no medical improvement." Because he could not answer the Step 2 question, he could not proceed to Step 4, which is the only step stating that