SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] Halloran first contends that the plain language of § 416.994 compels a finding that he is entitled to continuing disability payments.
Halloran is correct that 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) precludes a finding of medical improvement when the file upon which the claimant's most recent favorable determination of benefits was based cannot be found and is not reconstructed. Moreover, two provisions of § 416.994 indicate that if (1) a claimant has not medically improved and (2) an exception to medical improvement does not apply, the claimant will continue to receive benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b) ("If medical improvement related to your ability to work has not occurred and no exception applies, your benefits will continue."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(iv) ("If we f[ind] ... that there has been no medical improvement... we consider whether any of the [medical improvement exceptions] apply. If none of them apply, your disability will be found to continue."). Thus, Halloran asserts, because no exceptions to medical improvement apply to his case, and because medical improvement may not be found under § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E), his disability payments must continue.