SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] The ALJ did not find that plaintiff experienced medical improvement, a finding that simply cannot be made in the absence of the lost or reconstructed file when the comparison point decision was made so long ago. The ALJ was not required to use the seven-step medical improvement procedure in these circumstances.
Accordingly, plaintiff's first assignment of error lacks merit.
Hallaron argues that the "fraud" label on the front of the case file deprived him of a neutral and objective hearing and decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 498.204(a) ("The ALJ will conduct a fair and impartial hearing, avoid delay, maintain order and assure that a record of the proceeding is made."). The ALJ himself identified the label on the record at the hearing and stated that "it doesn't influence me in any way, and I have absolutely no problem approaching this case with an open mind." (Tr. 574-75).