LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780. Because the Court agrees with Max Welders that the insurance and indemnity obligations in the MSA would be unenforceable pursuant to the LOAIA, the Court need not consider whether the terms and conditions of the MSA encompassed this particular work order.
The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA to correct "an inequity ... foisted on certain contractors ... by the defense or indemnity provisions .. . contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals...."
La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 9:2780(C). The "operations" contemplated by the LOAIA include "but [are] not limited to ... plugging, or otherwise rendering services in or in connection with any well drilled for the purpose of producing ... or other structure intended for use in the exploration for or production of any mineral...." Id.; see also Howell v. Avante Servs., LLC, No. 12-293, 2013 WL 1681436, at *3-4 (E.D.La. Apr. 17, 2013) (Vance, J.).
"The Fifth Circuit has synthesized these provisions into a two-part test: `[I]f (but only if) the agreement (1) pertains to a well and (2) is related to exploration,