Washington| Change
[…] Smallwood v. Johnson, 73 F.3d 1343, 1346-47 (5th Cir. 1996); McGruder v. Puckett, 954 F.2d 313, 316 (5th Cir. 1992). When a habeas petitioner has been sentenced under a habitual offender statute, a federal court must consider "the seriousness of his most recent offense, not as it stands alone, but in the light of his prior offenses." McGruder, 954 F.2d at 316.

Every was convicted of possession of more than 200 grams and less than 400 grams of cocaine in violation of La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:967(C). A violation of that provision called for a sentence for "a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than thirty years, and to pay a fine of not less than one hundred thousand dollars, nor more than three hundred fifty thousand dollars." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 40:967(F)(1)(b). At the time of his crime and conviction, the Louisiana's Habitual Offender Law, specifically La. Rev. Stat.