Ohio| Change
[…] United States, 90 S.Ct. 858, 860 (1970).

When considering a motion to dismiss an indictment, the court must accept the allegations in the indictment as true. Boyce Motor Lines v. United States, 72 S.Ct. 329, 332 n.16 (1952). A defendant may not challenge an indictment that is valid on its face on the ground that the allegations are not supported by adequate evidence, because weighing the evidence is the function of the jury. United States v. Mann, 517 F.2d 259, 267 (5th Cir. 1975) (citing Costello v. United States, 76 S.Ct. 406, 409 (1956)).

B. Count 1 — Conspiracy in Violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371

Section 371, Title 18 of the United States Code imposes criminal penalties, "[i]f two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons to do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 371. For conspiracy charges to be timely filed under 18 U.S.C. § 3282, the government "must show the existence of the conspiracy within the five years prior to the return of the indictment, and must allege and prove the commission of at least one overt act by one of the