Ohio| Change
[…] Because the court finds that Overt Acts 10 and 11 satisfy the statute of limitations, it is unnecessary to determine whether Overt Act 6 was part of the original conspiracy, thus extending the statute of limitations to August 2008, or a subsidiary conspiracy to conceal the original conspiracy, which would not extend the statute of limitations. Davis, 533 F.2d at 928.

2. According to the government's opposition, it intends to establish that NOAH did not cease operations in mid-2007 because its contract with the City of New Orleans was extended to June 30, 2008.
3. Section 2, Title 18 of the United States Code provides: (a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, or counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal. (b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

18 U.S.C. § 2. In United States v. Rabhan, 540 F.3d 344, 348-49 (5th Cir. 2008), the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit explained the statue of limitations applicable to § 2 as follows: