Washington| Change
[…] Mercadel v. Cain, 179 F.3d 271, 275 (5th Cir. 1999); Dupuy v. Butler, 837 F.2d 699, 702 (5th Cir. 1988). In § 2241 cases, this exhaustion requirement is obviated only if "special circumstances" exist. Dickerson, 816 F.2d at 225 (citing Braden, 410 U.S. at 489); Tooten v. Shevin, 493 F.2d 173, 177 (5th Cir. 1975).

To properly exhaust his claim to challenge the computation of a sentence, Louisiana law requires that White's claim first be exhausted through the state's Corrections Administrative Remedy Procedure ("CARP"), La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:1171 et seq., and the subsequent supervisory review of that procedure by the state courts pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:571.15. See Madison v. Ward, 825 So.2d 1245 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2002). See also La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §15:1176 ("Before any cause of action may be heard in any state or federal court, administrative remedies must be exhausted under the procedure authorized by this Part.")