Washington| Change
[…] C. McRae Need Not Be an Accessory After the Fact

McRae separately argues that the cross reference only applies where the defendant engaged in the obstruction for the purpose of avoiding punishment himself or, "as the government would have it in McRae's case, to help a fellow police officer escape punishment for an unjustified shooting."24 McRae appears to interpret the guidelines commentary to suggest that he must be acting as an accessory after the fact for the cross reference to apply. See 18 U.S.C. § 3 ("Whoever . . . assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.").