Washington| Change
[…] Absent legislative intent to the contrary, statutes become effective at the moment they are signed into law. United States v. Sherrod, 964 F.2d 1501, 1505 n.11 (5th Cir. 1992).
43. St. Rec. Vol. 4 of 4, Hearing Transcript, pp. 15, 19, 9/23/10.
44. Id., pp. 15, 19.
45. Id., pp. 17-18.
46. He did note that the pain medication may have made him sleepy but he had no evidence that it did.
47. Id., pp. 35-38.
48. Id., pp. 46-48, 50, 52.
49. Id., p. 69.
50. Id., pp. 87-89.
51. Id., p. 103.
52. For example, La. Code Crim. P. art. 556.1(A) provides in relevant part as follows: A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following: (1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law. [. . .] (3) That he has the right to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has already been made, and that he has the right to be tried by a jury and at that trial has the right to the assistance of counsel, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him, and the right not to be compelled to incriminate himself. (4) That if he pleads guilty or nolo contendere there will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading guilty or nolo contendere he waives the right to a trial.
53. St. Rec. Vol. 2 of 4, Plea Transcript, p. 29 et seq., 10/13/08.
54. Id., pp. 35-42.
55. Id., p. 55.
56. Id., p. 56.
57. Id., p. 57.