Washington| Change
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that the CPRA, in addition to the State of Louisiana, is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. See In re Manson Constr. Co., 883 F.Supp.2d 659, 666 (E.D. La. 2012)(Zainey, J.)(referring to the Office of Coastal Protection and Restoration as a subordinate state agency).

Next, the Court finds that none of the "exceptions" abrogating the state's Eleventh Amendment immunity apply here. Louisiana has not waived its sovereign immunity for suits brought against the state in federal court. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5106 ("[N]o suit against the state shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."); Cozzo, 279 F.3d at 281. Nor did Congress abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity in enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989)(citing Quern v. Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 350 (1979)).