SARAH S. VANCE, District Judge.
[…] Market definition is a necessary component of this analysis, because without a definition of a relevant market, there is no way to measure a defendant's ability to lessen or destroy competition. Walker Process Equip. v. Food Mach. & Chem. Corp., 382 U.S. 172, 177 (1965). A relevant market has both product and geographic dimensions. Brown Shoe Co. v. United States, 370 U.S. 294, 324 (1962); Surgical Care Ctr. v. Hosp. Dist., 309 F.3d 836, 839-40 (5th Cir. 2002) (affirming dismissal for failure to provide evidence sufficient to demonstrate relevant geographic market).
Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits "every contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states." 15 U.S.C. § 1. For the per se rule to apply to a Section 1 claim, there must be a horizontal agreement among competitors. NYNEX Corp. v. Discon, Inc., 525 U.S. 128, 135 (1998); Tunica Web Adver. v. Tunica Casino Operators Ass'n, Inc., 496 F.3d 403, 412 (5th Cir. 2007) (following NYNEX).