LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, neither Fazioli nor Daley will be permitted at trial to offer the legal conclusion whether or not the COLREGS applied with the force of law to the DEEPWATER NAUTILUS; such legal instruction to the jury is the role of the Court.
On top of arguing that neither Fazioli nor Daley are qualified to opine on the subject, Shell argues that the COLREGS in fact did not apply to the DEEPWATER NAUTILUS at the time of the incident.
No party disputes that the DEEPWATER NAUTILUS was a vessel. See 33 C.F.R. § 140.10 ("Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than public vessel of the United States, capable of engaging in drilling operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources."). As a matter of federal law, the COLREGS "shall be applicable to, and shall be complied with by—"
33 U.S.C. § 1603.
In Martha's Vineyard Scuba Headquarters, Inc. v.