Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), the court may award the plaintiff "payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of removal." The Supreme Court of the United States has held that "absent unusual circumstances, attorney's fees should not be awarded when the removing party has an objectively reasonable basis for removal." Martin v. Franklin Capital Corp., 126 S.Ct. 704, 708 (2005). BCBSLA's removal was objectively reasonable. Therefore, the motion for attorneys' fees and costs is DENIED.
2. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(18) defines "health insurance coverage" as "benefits consisting of medical care provided or arranged for directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise, and includes health care services paid for under any plan, policy, or certificate of insurance."
3. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(19) defines "health insurance issuer" as: any entity that offers health insurance coverage through a policy or certificate of insurance subject to state law that regulates the business of insurance. For purposes of this Subpart, a "health insurance issuer" shall include a health maintenance organization, as defined and licensed pursuant to Subpart I of Part I of Chapter 2 of this Title, nonfederal government plans subject to the provisions of Subpart B of this Part, and the Office of Group Benefits.
4. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(8) defines "covered health care services" as "services, items, supplies, or drugs for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a health condition, illness, injury, or disease that are either covered and payable under the terms of health insurance coverage or required by law to be covered."
5. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(6) defines "contracted health care provider" as "a health care provider that has entered into a contract or agreement directly with a health insurance issuer or with a health insurance issuer through a network of providers for the provision of covered health care services."
6. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(20) provides: (a) "Health insurance issuer liability" means the contractual liability of a health insurance issuer for covered health care services pursuant to the plan or policy provisions between the enrollee or insured and the health insurance issuer.