Washington| Change
[…] (c) In the case in which a contracted reimbursement rate has not been established, "health insurance issuer liability" is the liability pursuant to the plan or policy provisions between a health insurance issuer and their enrollee or insured for the covered service. (d) In the case of noncontracted facility-based physicians providing covered health care services at a base health care facility, "health insurance insurer liability" is the amount as determined pursuant to the plan or policy provisions between the enrollee or insured and the health insurance issuer.
7. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1872(7) defines "contracted reimbursement rate" as "the aggregate maximum amount that a contracted health care provider has agreed to accept from all sources for provision of covered health care services under the health insurance coverage applicable to the enrollee or insured."
8. In Anderson v. Ochsner Health Sys., ___ So.3d ___, 2014 WL 2937101 (La. 2014), the Supreme Court of Louisiana held that a patient has a private right of action under La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1874.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.