Ohio| Change
[…] Aug. 25, 2004) (citing Jackson v. F.I.E. Corp., No. 95-2398, 2004 WL 223982, at *1 (E.D.La.2004) (Lemmon, J.); Robintee v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., No. 02-0842, 2003 WL 292306, at *1 (E.D. La. 2003) (Vance, J.); United States v. Adams, No. 99-88, 2002 WL 826770, at *1 (E.D.La. 2002) (Vance, J.)).

DISCUSSION

SCF argues that it is entitled to an amended judgment because the Court's December 7 Order was manifestly erroneous in fact or law. However, a better basis for amendment is the "manifest injustice" theory. United States Code Title 28, Section 1921 provides:

(a)(1) The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for the following: . . . (E) The keeping of attached property (including boats, vessels, or other property attached or libeled), actual expenses incurred, such as storage, moving, boat hire, or other special transportation, watchmen's or keepers' fees, insurance, and an hourly rate, including overtime, for each deputy marshal required for special services, such as guarding, inventorying, and moving.

28 U.S.C. § 1921. As SCF points out, the Fifth Circuit has applied this statute in a similar case. Marastro Compania Naviera, S.A. v. Canadian Mar. Carriers, Ltd., 959 F.2d 49 (5th Cir. 1992).