Ohio| Change
[…] The only claims remaining against the K&K Defendants are for negligence, including negligent hiring and negligent supervision. With respect to Godwin, he did not have any pre-employment positive drug tests, nor were his post-accident drug test results positive. Plaintiffs nevertheless argue, or at least suggest, that Captain Godwin was impaired by drugs at the time of the incident, but because his drug test was not administered timely, any evidence of his impairment was not detected.

Title 46, section 4.06-1, of the Code of Federal Regulations requires a marine employer to "take all practicable steps to have each individual engaged or employed on board the vessel who is directly involved in the incident chemically tested for evidence of drug and alcohol use."17 "The collection of drug-test specimens of each individual must be conducted within 32 hours of when the [serious marine incident] occurred."18 In this case, Godwin, the captain of K&K Offshore's vessel at the time of the incident, was not drug tested until June 4, 2013, approximately