Filed: Mar. 14, 2016
[…] See, e.g., Gonzales v. Crawford, 419 F. App'x 522, 523 (5th Cir. 2011). Todd continues to argue that the failure to exhaust is excusable when a defendant has "hampered" an inmate's ability to utilize the administrative remedy procedure, without any evidence that defendants have done so here. Further, Todd points to Morgan City's failure to publish its administrative remedy procedure in the Louisiana Register, which is legally irrelevant. Kondylis v. Strain, 117 So.3d 1255, 1257 (La. 2013) (holding publication requirement does not apply to "political subdivisions"); see also La. Const. art. 6, § 44 (defining "political subdivision" as "a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government . . . authorized by law to perform governmental functions"). Accordingly, the Court DENIES the motion.