Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, McNealy does not have a valid FTCA claim against the EEOC.6

The Federal Defendant argues, "[T]o the extent a state law claim as to the Federal Defendant may have been alleged by Plaintiff, pursuant to La. Civ. Code art. 2315, such claims should also be dismissed for the exact same reasons stated in the Court's Order and Reasons."7 Specifically, the Federal Defendant adds, "it is well settled that the FTCA is the exclusive remedy for tort claims against the United States (and its agencies)."8

The Court agrees with the Federal Defendant. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), no action in tort may be instituted against the United States "unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been denied by the agency in writing."9 Only when the claim has been denied or six months have passed since the administrative claim was filed may a plaintiff bring suit in federal district court on the claim. 10 Any failure to comply with the FTCA's administrative exhaustion requirement is a jurisdictional defect.11