Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (quoting Sandin, 515 U.S. at 483-84, 487; Rublee v. Fleming, 160 F.3d 213, 217 (5th Cir. 1998); Bulger v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 65 F.3d 48, 50 (5th Cir. 1995)) (citing Meachum, 427 U.S. at 226-28) (internal citations omitted).

Louisiana law requires the DOC to establish, for all persons committed to and in its physical custody, such "rehabilitation programs as are consistent with available resources, physical custody, and appropriate classification criteria," La. Rev. Stat. § 15:828(A)(1) (emphasis added), and to promulgate rules and regulations "to encourage voluntary participation by inmates in certified treatment and rehabilitation programs." Id. § 15:828(B).

The rules and regulations may include provisions for furloughs or the awarding of earned credits toward the reduction of the projected good time parole supervision date.