Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the state courts found that Petitioner's second application for post-conviction relief was repetitive under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4.99 Article 930.4(D) authorizes the state courts to dismiss a successive application that fails to assert a new or different claim. Article 930.4(E) authorizes the state courts to dismiss a successive application that "raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application." The record shows that Petitioner's second application for post-conviction relief asserted several previously made claims and other claims that were not raised in his first application for post-conviction relief.