LANCE M. AFRICK, District Judge.
[…] On November 2, 2018, Theriot's counsel sent a letter to the Fund requesting, in pertinent part,
The Fund argues that a reasonable plan administrator would not have understood a request for a "copy of any signed contract between the employer and the third party" that is "related to the plan's operations" to include the 1990 collective bargaining agreement, because such agreement is not related to the Fund's operations and Hamann's union is not a third party.
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), plan administrators must, "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."
29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) gives courts discretion to award penalty damages for violations of § 1024(b)(4):
The Fifth Circuit construes ERISA's penalty provision strictly. Fisher v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 895 F.2d 1073, 1077 (5th Cir. 1990).