JAMES J. BRADY, District Judge.
[…] Under the Private Works Act ("PWA"), La. R.S. 9:4801 et seq., subcontractors may secure their rights to payment against an owner and/or its general contractor for the price of their work by asserting a privilege in an immovable improved by their work. La. R.S. 9:4802(A)(1). The priority position for such a privilege is superior to a bona fide mortgage holder if the privilege arises and becomes effective prior to the mortgage. La. R.S. 9:4821(3)-(4); La. R.S. 9:4820(A).
The contractor's privilege becomes effective under the terms of La. R.S. 9:4820(A), which provides that work begins and the privilege attaches "by placing materials at the site of the immovable to be used in the work or conducting other work at the site of the immovable the effect of which is visible from a simple inspection and reasonably indicates that the work has begun." The section goes on to list certain actions that do not constitute the beginning of work for priority effectiveness purposes. Id. Section 4808(A) defines "work" generally as "a single continuous project...."