BRIAN A. JACKSON, Chief Judge.
[…] Matter of Cajun Elec. Power Co-op., Inc., 109 F.3d 248, 254 (5th Cir.1997) (citing Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142-143, 83 S.Ct. 1210, 1217, 10 L.Ed.2d 248 (1963)). Further, a conflict also arises when state law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress." Id. (citing Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 404, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941)).
This case involves the specific statutory provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(c) and regulation 42 C.F.R. § 447.15. The statute specifically states that when a person receives Medicaid assistance for a service rendered for which a third party is liable, the provider:
The accompanying regulation requires that: "[a] state plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual." 42 C.F.R. § 447.15.