Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Record document number 12. Plaintiffs filed a reply memorandum. Record document number 16. Defendants filed a sur-reply memorandum. Record document number 19.
2. Peoples filed the notice of removal and CompCare subsequently consented. Record document number 5.
3. Record document number 12-1, Exhibit A, Memorandum in Support of Motion for Partial Summary Judgment.
4. The court notes that 42 C.F.R. 422.504(i)(1) and Section 110.2 of the CMS' Medicare Managed Manual (also cited by the plaintiffs) are not part of Medicare Act.
5. The cited portion of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-25(b) states: (b) Assumption of full financial risk The Medicare + Choice organization shall assume full financial risk on a prospective basis for the provision of the health care services for which benefits are required to be provided under section 1395w-22(a)(1) of this title, except that the organization—
6. The cited portion of 42 C.F.R. 422.504(i)(1) states: (i) MA organization relationship with first tier, downstream, and related entities.