RICHARD L. BOURGEOIS, Jr., Magistrate Judge.
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the Appeals Council erred in failing to make the Johnson Questionnaire a part of the record and failed to consider it in the review of Plaintiff's disability claim. A claimant may submit "new and material evidence" to the Appeals Council for consideration when deciding whether to grant a request for review of an ALJ's decision. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1470(b), 416.1476(b). To be considered material, the evidence must "relate to the time period for which benefits were denied." Johnson v. Heckler, 767 F.2d 180, 183 (5th Cir. 1985); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.").
Evidence of a later-acquired disability or a subsequent deterioration of a nondisabling condition is not material. Johnson, 767 F.2d at 183.
Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the Johnson Questionnaire is "material" for purposes of consideration by the Appeals Council.