Ohio| Change
[…] RECOMMENDATION

It is the recommendation of the magistrate judge that the Motion to Remand filed by plaintiff Alfready Day, Sr., be granted.

FootNotes


1. Record document number 12.
2. Record document number 2. Trinidad Corporation is not listed in the notice of consent. Plaintiff did not raise as an issue Trinidad's failure to consent and thus has waived this procedural deficiency.
3. Section 1445(a) provides that "[a] civil actions in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1-4 and 5-10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51-54, 55-60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States."
4. CV 13-762, record document number 9, Magistrate Judge's Report, p. 7: Citing Addison v. Gulf Coast Contracting Services, Inc., 744 F.2d 494 (5th Cir. 1984), and Scott v.