Ohio| Change
[…] Louisiana Board of Elementary and Secondary Education, 743 F.3d 959, 963 (2014).
22. Id.
23. 209 U.S. 123, 28 S.Ct. 441 (1908).
24. Id. As explained by the Fifth Circuit, "[t]o meet the Ex Parte Young exception, a plaintiff's suit alleging a violation of federal law must be brought against individual persons in their official capacities as agents of the state, and the relief sought must be declaratory or injunctive in nature and prospective in effect." Aguilar v. Texas Dept. of Criminal Justice, 160 F.3d 1052, 1054 (5th Cir. 1998).
25. La. R.S. 36:254 sets forth the "powers and duties" of the Secretary of DHH. Notably, the Secretary "shall organized, plan supervise, direct, administer, execute, and be responsible for the functions and programs vested in the Department [DHH], in the manner and to the extent provided by this Title." La. R.S. 36:254(A)(4).
26. Rec. Doc. 1.
27. 381 F.3d 407, 415 (5th Cir. 2004).
28. 535 U.S. 635, 122 S.Ct. 1753, 152 L.Ed.2d 871 (2002).
29. Id. at 646, 122 S.Ct. 1753.
30. 381 F.3d 407, 416 (5th Cir. 2004) citing, Verizon Maryland, Inc. v.