Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Rec. Doc. 112, p. 6.
9. Rec. Doc. 114-1, p. 2. To the contrary the Fifth Circuit has explained that "Nothing in the regulations or the cases indicates to us that an employer must move with maximum speed to complete this process and preempt any possible concerns. Instead, we believe that in an informal process the employer is entitled to move at whatever pace he chooses as long as the ultimate problem—the employee's performance of her duties—is not truly imminent." Loulseged v. Akzo Nobel Inc 178 F.3d 731, 737 (5th Cir. 1999).
10. 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) states in pertinent part that "[f]ees for transcripts furnished in other proceedings January 5, 2015 permitted to persons permitted to appeal in forma pauperis shall also be paid by the United States if the trial judge . . . certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." (italics added).
11. Rec. Doc. 114.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer