Ohio| Change
[…] B. Whether the jurisdictional minimum is facially apparent

Plaintiff's failure to include any allegations regarding the amount in controversy to support federal jurisdiction, as required by Louisiana Civil Code of Procedure article 893(A)(1), is not dispositive. See Weber v. Stevenson, No. 07-595, 2007 WL 4441261 (M.D. La. Dec. 14, 2007). Plaintiff does allege, however, that he is not entitled to recover damages in excess of $50,000. (Petition, ¶¶ 15). It appears that Plaintiff makes this allegation to clarify that he is not seeking a jury trial. See La. C.C.P. art. 1732(1) ("A trial by jury shall not be available in . . . a suit where the amount of no individual petitioner's cause of action exceeds fifty thousand dollars exclusive of interest and costs."). This allegation is a factor considered for determining whether the amount in controversy is facially apparent. See Brown v. Richard, No. 00-1982, 2000 WL 1653835, at *4 (E.D. La. Nov. 2, 2000).