BRIAN A. JACKSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 122 at p. 3). Mr. Richardson has not identified any applicable law which "oblige[s]" Axion to "render an accounting." (See generally, Doc. 98). Moreover, Mr. Richardson did not deny the facts upon which he appears to rest this aspect of his claim. (Doc. 84-17 at ¶¶ 61-63, 65).
Mr. Richardson also asserts, however, that overbilling of Dow resulted in the crime of theft, La. Rev. Stat. § 14:67 (defining the crime of theft as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential"). Even if overbilling did in fact occur, Axion asserts that Mr. Richardson has not demonstrated that the conduct of its employees is fairly attributable to it as Mr. Richardson's employer.