BRIAN A. JACKSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Rene Hale testified that after she conducted an investigation, she concluded that Dow was overbilled by Axion.
As a preliminary matter, the Court agrees with Axion that Mr. Richardson has abandoned any attempt to rest his claim upon a violation of the crime of false accounting, La. Rev. Stat. § 14:70 (defining the crime of false accounting as "the intentional rendering of a financial statement of account which is known by the offender to be false, by anyone who is obliged to render an accounting by the law pertaining to civil matters"). (Doc. 122 at p. 3). Mr. Richardson has not identified any applicable law which "oblige[s]" Axion to "render an accounting." (See generally, Doc. 98). Moreover, Mr. Richardson did not deny the facts upon which he appears to rest this aspect of his claim. (Doc. 84-17 at ¶¶ 61-63, 65).
Mr.