ERIN WILDER-DOOMES, Magistrate Judge.
[…] "When jurisdiction is based on diversity, we adhere strictly to the rule that citizenship of the parties must be `distinctly and affirmatively alleged.'" Mullins v. Testamerica, Inc., 300 Fed. Appx. 259, 259 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting Getty Oil, Div. of Texaco v. Ins. Co. of North America, 841 F.2d 1254, 1259 (5th Cir. 1988)). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653, "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."
With regard to Plaintiffs' assertion that this court has subject matter jurisdiction based on diversity, the Complaint does not adequately allege the citizenship of the Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs allege that Cooper and Brown are "residents" of the State of Louisiana.