BRIAN A. JACKSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 2320 provides that "[m]asters and employers are answerable for the damage occasioned by their servants and overseers, in the exercise of the functions in which they are employed." However, Louisiana law more specifically defines who can be held vicariously liable for the actions of a public employee. See La. Rev. Stat. § 42:1441.3(A). "The master of an individual who is an elected or appointed public officer, official, or employee of a political subdivision . . . is the particular political subdivision of which such individual is a public officer, official, or employee." Id. A Louisiana "sheriff's office is not a legal entity capable of being sued." Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Gov't, 279 F.3d 273, 283 (5th Cir. 2002). Therefore, the sheriff, in his official capacity, is the proper party to sue for the torts of his employees. See La. Rev.