BRIAN A. JACKSON, Chief District Judge.
[…] Jaimes-Jurado, 254 Fed. Appx. 341, 342 (5th Cir. 2007). The Local Rules and Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are thus no help to the parties.
The parties next cite the Court's inherent authority to transfer and consolidate cases for the expeditious administration of justice. (Doc. 32-1 at p. 3). To be sure, in criminal cases, "District Judges have the inherent power to transfer cases from one to another for the expeditious administration of justice." United States v. Martinez, 686 F.2d 334, 338 (5th Cir. 1982). This authority arises from 28 U.S.C. § 137, which provides that the "business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the Court" and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 57(b), which provides that if "no procedure is specifically prescribed by Rule, the Court may proceed in any lawful manner not inconsistent with these rules or with any applicable statute."