RICHARD L. BOURGEOIS, JR., Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Safety Act was enacted to "reduce traffic accidents and death and injuries resulting from traffic accidents."49 U.S.C. § 30101. FMVSS 208 "specifies performance requirements for the protection of vehicle occupants in crashes" and its purpose "is to reduce the number of deaths of vehicle occupants, and the severity of injuries, by specifying vehicle crashworthiness requirements in terms of forces and accelerations measured on anthropomorphic dummies in test crashes, and by specifying equipment requirements for active and passive restraint systems." 49 C.F.R. § 571.208.S1-S2. The Safety Act contains the following express preemption provision:
49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). The same section contains a savings clause, which provides that "[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e).
The Supremacy Clause of the Constitution provides that the laws of the United States "shall be the supreme Law of the Land; . . . anything in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding." U.S. Const. art.