JOHN W. DeGRAVELLES, District Judge.
[…] The plaintiffs allege that the defendants have violated the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA"), citing to corresponding federal regulations. Congress enacted RESPA "to insure that consumers . . . are provided with greater and more timely information on the nature and costs of the [mortgage loan] settlement process and are protected from unnecessarily high settlement charges caused by certain abusive practices." 12 U.S.C. § 2601. After Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Act, the Consumer Finance Protection Bureau ("CFPB") was tasked with promulgating regulations, including 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17, to implement RESPA's provisions. See, e.g., Iaffaldano v. Sun West Mortg. Co., Inc., No. 18-11098, 2019 WL 1531618, at *3-4 (11th Cir. Apr. 9, 2019). This regulation "sets out the requirements for an escrow account that a lender establishes in connection with a federally related mortgage loan" and requires, among other things, the provision of annual escrow account statements. 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17.
Wells Fargo argues that 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17 does not provide for a private right of action because it was enacted pursuant to Section 10 of RESPA. The Court agrees.