Washington| Change
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).

That does not end the analysis. Having decided the four-year limitations period applies, the Court must next decide when Guy's ADA and RA claims accrued. The Court's starting point is the language of the statutes. See Trout Point Lodge, Ltd. v. Handshoe, 729 F.3d 481, 486 (5th Cir. 2013).

Both laws use the passive voice and the present tense. Consider Title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132. It mandates that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." Id. (emphasis added). Next, consider § 504 of the RA. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).