Washington| Change
[…] The Court's starting point is the language of the statutes. See Trout Point Lodge, Ltd. v. Handshoe, 729 F.3d 481, 486 (5th Cir. 2013).

Both laws use the passive voice and the present tense. Consider Title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132. It mandates that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." Id. (emphasis added). Next, consider § 504 of the RA. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). It mandates that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Id. (emphasis added).

Congress's use of the present tense suggests that a new claim accrued on each day the Department failed to correct a non-compliant service, program, or activity. See Hamer v. City of Trinidad, 924 F.3d 1093, 1104 (10th Cir. 2019).