Washington| Change
[…] Thomas, 515 U.S. 29, 35, 115 S.Ct. 1927, 132 L.Ed.2d 27 (1995)).

Invoking this exception, Guy asks the Court to apply the four-year catch-all limitations period. See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). This period applies in "civil action[s] arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section." 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). Section 1658 was enacted on December 1, 1990. See PUB. L. NO. 101-650, 104 STAT. 5089. A claim arises under an Act of Congress enacted after December 1, 1990 if the claim was "made possible by a post-1990 enactment" Jones v.