Ohio| Change
[…] B. Timeliness of Claims under the LEDL

Plaintiff has asserted claims of discrimination under the Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law. In the present motion, Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's claims under the LEDL as those claims have prescribed. Plaintiff does not dispute that claims under the LEDL are subject to a one-year prescriptive period. (Doc. 50, p. 24 (citing La. R.S. 23:303(D); White v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 479 F. App'x 556, 560 (5th Cir. 2012)); Doc. 53, p. 9). However, Plaintiff argues that prescription is "suspended during administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the EEOC", without such suspension lasting longer than six months. (Doc. 53, pp. 9-10 (citing Minnis v. Bd. of Supervisors, 55 F.Supp.3d 864, 874 (M.D. La. 2014))). Therefore, Plaintiff concludes, he has 18 months from the date of the last alleged discriminatory act to file suit.