Washington| Change
[…] La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3462. Therefore, for prescription to be interrupted, a plaintiff must file an action in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue or serve a defendant by process within the prescriptive period. Id.

In this case, on June 21, 2018, Plaintiffs filed their Petition in the 18th Judicial District Court for the Parish of Point Coupee, where Mr. Roy is domiciled. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 3-5.) However, the Parish of Point Coupee is not the proper venue for this action. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 42. ("The general rules of venue are that an action against: . . . (4) A foreign corporation or foreign limited liability company licensed to do business in this state shall be brought in the parish where its principal business establishment is located as designated in its application to do business in the state. . . .); La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 76.1 ("An action on a contract may be brought in the parish where the contract was executed or the parish where any work or service was performed or was to be performed under the terms of the contract."); La. Code Civ. Proc.