Washington| Change
[…] Rally's, Inc., 939 F.2d 1257, 1263 (5th Cir. 1991) (internal citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

a. Parties' arguments

1. Defendants' arguments

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims for personal injuries are barred by Louisiana's one-year prescriptive period. (Doc. 21-1 at 4-5.) Defendants maintain that Louisiana Civil Code article 3492 states that delictual actions, including personal injury claims, are subject to a one-year prescriptive period beginning from the date of the injury. (Doc. 21-1 at 4 (citing La. Civ. Code art. 3492).)

Defendant argues that under Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462, "prescription is interrupted when a plaintiff files suit within the prescriptive period `in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue.'" (Doc. 21-1 at 4 (quoting La. Civ. Code art. 3462).) Prescription is not interrupted, if the "action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue" unless "a defendant [is] served by process within the prescriptive period." (Doc. 21-1 at 4 (quoting La. Civ. Code art. 3462; and citing Carner v. Louisiana Health Serv. & Indem. Co., 442 F. App'x 957, 959 (5th Cir. 2011)).)