ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The scope of the article 3237(8) privilege is a question of law that is appropriate for a Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Louisiana state law privileges are stricti juris; they cannot be extended by implication or analogy "to a situation that the statute creating the privilege does not provide for." In re Aldar Investments, Inc., 330 B.R. 540, 546 (Bankr.M.D.La.2005); P.B.C. Systems, Inc. v. L.A.D. Construction Co., Inc., 428 So.2d 984, 987 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1983) (citing Louisiana Civil Code Article 3185). Article 3237(8) states that the privilege extends to the following parties: "to sellers, to those who have furnished materials and to workmen employed in the construction" of the vessel. Construing this provision stricti juris, Louisiana courts have held that the privilege is limited to those who supply materials or labor, and does not extend to creditors who advance funds used to pay for materials or labor. See Grant v.