ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] According to E.ON, the language in the Consent Agreement conditioning the exercise of these rights on the debtors' failure to perform does not eliminate or waive E.ON's underlying right to invoke the ipso facto clause. E.ON reads section 556's use of the term "condition of the kind" broadly to argue that any invocation of the ipso facto clause is sufficient to trigger the safe harbor even if that ipso facto clause is conditioned on other factors. The debtors, in contrast, argue that the Consent Agreement modifies Clause 22.1.5 in a way that brings it outside of the section 556 safe harbor. According to the debtors, E.ON is not attempting to terminate the agreement "because of a condition of the kind specified in Section 365(e)(1)," but instead must rely on the debtors' contract performance to trigger termination. The court agrees with the debtors' reading of section 556 and Clause 22.1.5 as modified by the Consent Agreement.