ROBERT SUMMERHAYS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The first threshold legal issue is whether Clause 22.1.5 as modified by the Consent Agreement qualifies for the safe harbor under section 556. Section 556 states that a forward contract merchant's contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a forward contract "because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1)" is not barred by the automatic stay nor is it invalidated by the prohibition against ipso facto clauses in section 365(e)(1). E.ON contends that it is merely triggering its right under Clause 22.1.5 to terminate the Sale Agreement based on a filing of the petition in this case.